Start typing to begin your search

Loading results...

{{r.Name}}

{{r.Description}}

Read more

We're sorry, there are no items matching that search

eNews Archive.

– Be Connected. –

Sports Presentation Evening Wrap Up

What a night at The Glennie School Sports Awards. Congratulations to all 2019 awards recipients, we hope you are extremely proud of yourself as we most definitely are.

Congratulations to the 2019 Sports Committee for running the evening so smoothly, you were wonderful.

All award recipients are below.

Interschool Awards

AFL

Encouragement Award - Senior Years - Emily Le Nguy (Le Ni)

Most Valuable Player - Senior Years - Eloise Innes

Athletics

Coach’s Award - Junior Years –  Reagan Wood

Encouragement Award - Junior Years – The Jane Hotchin Award - Savannah Patterson

Most Talented Athlete - Junior Years – Ella Donovan

Encouragement Award - Middle Years – Olivia Collins and Senior Years – Jordyn Schriek

Best Athlete - Middle Years – Jessica Rowe and Senior Years, the Fahey  Family Trophy – Molly Martin

Basketball

Encouragement Award - Junior Years - Halayna Lourigan

Most Valuable Player - Junior Years – Emmy Reimann

Encouragement Award - Middle Years - Emily McGill and Senior Years - Elizabeth Causer

Most Valuable Player - Middle Years - Emmerson Jones and Senior Years - Sandali Gange

Cricket

Coach’s Award – Liana Snelgrove

Most Valuable Player - Junior Years – Lydia Betts

Cross Country

Coach’s Award - Junior Years – Shari Gilbert

Encouragement Award - Junior Years – Caitlyn Garratt

Most Talented Athlete - Junior Years – Ella Donovan

Encouragement Award - Middle Years - Elizabeth Joyce and Senior Years - Alyssa Baker

Best Athlete - Middle Years - Lily McGill and Senior Years - Molly Martin

Equestrian

Coach’s Award - Junior Years - Grace de la Croix and Middle and Senior Years -  Mia Nolan

Runner-Up Junior Best Equestrian – Scarlett Gordon and Sophie Gordon 

Junior Equestrian of the Year, The MacMillian Trophy – Ellie Stenzel

Commitment and Enthusiasm, The Lipp Family Trophy – Kate Johnstone

Runner-Up Senior Best Equestrian – Keeleigh Wise

Sonya Wicks Family Trophy Best Equestrian of the Year – Sarah Coggan

Football

Coach’s Award – Xanthe Schubert and Ella Donovan

Most Valuable Player- Junior Years – Liana Snelgrove

Encouragement Award - Middle Years - Bethany Crowe and Senior Years - Erin Geddes

Most Valuable Player - Middle Years - Caitlin McCarthy and Senior Years, The Selena Stansbie Shield - Jessica Darcy

Futsal

Encouragement Award - Middle Years - Sarah Park and Senior Years - Erin Geddes

Most Valuable Player - Middle Years - Caitlin McCarthy and Senior YearsBecci Roellgen

Gymnastics

Junior Years – Junior Champion – Athena Weldon, Intermediate Champion – Cady West and Senior Champion – Charlotte Collie

Coach’s Award – Junior Years –  Olivia Zahra and Paige Markham 

Hockey

Coach’s Award - Year 5 – Meg Roper and Year 6 – Annabelle Munson

Most Improved Player - Junior Years - Zoe Wardle

Most Valuable Player - Junior Years – Kate Roper

Netball

Coach’s Award - Year 4  – Evie Prince  

Coach’s Award - Year 5 – Charlotte Tranter

Coach’s Award - Year 6 – Ava Rowe

Most Improved Player - Junior Years - Amelie Powell

Most Valuable Player - Carrie Coetzee

Encouragement Award - 12 Years – Georgina Loughnan 

Encouragement Award - 13 Years – Isabella Ciurleo 

Encouragement Award - Cadets - Middle Years – Georgia McTaggart

Encouragement Award - Cadets/Open Division - Senior Years -  Taylor Steinmuller

Most Valuable Player - 12 Years - Amelia Telford

Most Valuable Player - 13 Years – Saffy Sandow

Most Valuable Player - Cadets - Middle Years – Charlotte Casey

Most Valuable Player - Cadets/Open Division - Senior Years - Eleanor Hanly

Rugby 7s (these awards are based on the 2018 season)

Encouragement Award - 14 Years - Shakita Foster 

Encouragement Award - 16 Years - Bridie Emmerton

Encouragement Award - 18 Years - Nina Fawckner

Most Valuable Player - 14 Years - Ally Ramsay

Most Valuable Player - 16 Years - Holly Anlezark

Most Valuable Player - 18 Years - Abelee Stanley

Player of the Grand Final - 16 Years - Lily Black

Player of the Grand Final - 18 Years - Abelee Stanley

Swimming

Encouragement Award - Junior Years – Kate Rattray

Coach’s Award - Junior Years – Shari Gilbert

Excellence Award, The Clewett Family Trophy – Caitlyn Garratt

Encouragement Award - Middle Years, The Stark Family Shield - Cara Cronje

Encouragement Award – Senior Years, The Jane Gemmell Trophy - Kasey Koina

Best Swimmer - Middle Years – Isabella Kings

Best Swimmer -  Senior Years – Caitlin Lipp

Tennis

Coach's Award –  Sally Baker-Jones and Ava Rowe

Most Valuable Player - Junior Years – Vijetha Gowda

Encouragement Award - Middle Years - Emily Eather

Encouragement Award - Senior Years - Genevieve Dean

Most Valuable Player - Middle Years, the Jesser Shield - Rheanca Lincoln

Most Valuable Player - Senior Years, the Gavin Wright Shield - Jessica Black

Glennie Senior Double Champions - Jessica Black and Lauren Officer

Touch Football

Coach’s Award - Meg Roper

Coach’s Award - Kate Roper

Most Valuable Player - Junior Years – Harriet Naumann

Encouragement Award - Middle Years - Sally Lasker

Encouragement Award - Senior Years - Madi-Mei Bucknell

Most Valuable Player - Middle Years - Georgette Emmerton

Most Valuable Player - Senior Years - Charlotte Gotze

Volleyball

Encouragement Award - Middle Years, The Volleyball Captain’s Cup - Elizabeth Cross

Encouragement Award - Senior Years - Ella Stone

Most Valuable Player - Middle Years - Caitlin Spanner

Most Valuable Player - Senior Years, the Christina Marsh Trophy -  Madison Draheim

Water Polo

Encouragement Award - Senior Years - Emily Waters

Most Valuable Player - Middle Years - Felicity Pringle 

Most Valuable Player - Senior Years - Lucy Carswell

Player of the Year Awards

Football - Player of the Year - Middle Years - Layla Proctor and Senior Years - Izzy Harris

Hockey - Player of the Year - Schools Cup - Ella White

Netball - Player of the Year - Junior Vicki Wilson - Halle Webster and Senior Vicki Wilson - Jayde Klowss

Rugby League - Player of the Year - Holly Anlezark

Softball - Player of the Year - Golden Glove - Bianca Markham

Touch Football - Player of the Year - 13 Years - Abbey Wardle and Ruby Leicht and Open - Holly Willmington

Volleyball - Player of the Year - Intermediate Schools Cup - Imogen Saal and Senior Schools Cup - Georgia Applebee

The Glennie Sports Supporters Annual Bursary - Ruby Leicht and Anna Park

Full Colours 2019

  • Athletics: Kartia Chin
  • Athletics: Jessica Rowe 
  • Athletics and Cross Country: Alyssa Baker
  • Athletics and Cross Country: Molly Martin 
  • Equestrian: Jessica Black
  • Equestrian: Lucy Griffiths
  • Equestrian: Mia Nolan
  • Equestrian: Rebecca Roellgen
  • Equestrian: Lucy Stanford
  • Equestrian: Emily Wheatley
  • Equestrian: Georgia Wheatley
  • Equestrian: Piper Wise
  • Equestrian: Keeley Wise
  • Equestrian: Sarah Coggan
  • Equestrian: Kate Johnstone
  • Football: Izzy Harris
  • Football: Layla Proctor
  • Hockey: Ella White
  • Netball: Ava Black
  • Netball: Lily Black
  • Orienteering: Laura de Jong 
  • Swimming: Keeleigh Cauley-Gleeson 
  • Swimming: Caitlin Lipp
  • Touch Football: Matilda Leicht
  • Touch Football: Holly Willmington
  • Triathlon: Emily Rattray

Full Colours with State Honours 2019

  • Athletics 2018: Jessica Rowe 
  • Athletics 2018: Zoe Waters
  • Athletics: Bethany Casey
  • Athletics and Touch Football: Ruby Leicht
  • Athletics and Touch Football: Anna Park
  • Equestrian: Holly Hurst
  • Hockey: Ella White
  • Softball 2018: Bianca Markham

The Lauren Potter Award for Excellence and Dedication - Kate Roper

The P – 6 Runner Up Sports girl of the Year - Ella Donovan

P-6 Sportsmanship Award - Halayna Lourigan

The Timothy Davies Memorial Trophy - Alyssa Baker and Ella White

The Cathryn Monz Award - Lily Black

The McIntyre Trophy - Ellen Gall 

The Katrina Sim Trophy - Kari Donaldson

The Webster Family Trophy - Molly Martin

The Mariners Trophy - Abelee Stanley and Tori Gallegos

The Callandoon Cup - Alyssa Baker

The Katrina Kelly Award - Zoe Waters

The Glennie School Foundation Team of the Year - Champion Equestrian Secondary Team 

The Junior Years Head of Sport Award for Excellence -  Scarlett Orange

The Head of Sport Award for Excellence - Ava Black

P to 6 Sports girl of the Year -  Caitlyn Garratt

Junior Sports girl of the year in Years 7, 8 and 9 for 2019 -  Ruby Leicht

Senior (Years 10, 11 and 12) and Overall Sportsperson of the Year for 2019 - Abelee Stanley

Click here to view the photo gallery.

 

Miss Shayne Hayes
Sport/PE Assistant and Sports Coach