Start typing to begin your search

Loading results...

{{r.Name}}

{{r.Description}}

Read more

We're sorry, there are no items matching that search

eNews Archive.

– Be Connected. –

Sports Presentation Evening - Building For The Future

The Glennie Sports Presentation Evening was held on Friday, 13 November.  This was quite different to previous years.  COVID restrictions limited the number of guests that could attend and a limited number of awards were given due to the number of sports that did not proceed.

It was a fabulous evening with 200 girls in attendance.  The night was highlighted by three wonderful guest speakers - Miss Taylah Teschner, Dr Pieter Van Der Kooij and Miss Mikeely Roberts - with advice and information to assist all girls in their sporting careers.  The 2020 Sports Committee did a wonderful job of presenting the evening.

Congratulations to the following award recipients:

Basketball

Encouragement Award - Middle Years - Elizabeth Cross

Most Valuable Player - Middle Years – Lashontae Mosby

Equestrian

Commitment and Enthusiasm, The Lipp Family Trophy – Lucy Stanford

Runner-Up Best Equestrian – Lucy Stanford

Sonya Wicks Family Trophy Best Equestrian of the Year – Becci Roellgen

Football

Encouragement Award - Middle Years - Millie McWaters

Encouragement Award - Senior Years - Alyssa Baker

Most Valuable Player - Middle Years – Sophie Bridger

Most Valuable Player - Senior Years – Becci Roellgen

Futsal

Encouragement Award - Middle Years - Holly Beaton

Encouragement Award - Senior Years - Georgia Barnes

Most Valuable Player - Middle Years - Keely Thorn

Most Valuable Player - Senior Years - Becci Roellgen

Netball

Encouragement Award - Middle Years – Noami Buchanan

Encouragement Award - Senior Years - Eleanor Hanly

Most Valuable Player - Middle Years -  Halle Webster

Most Valuable Player - Senior Years - Tiggy Ladner

Rugby 7s

Encouragement Award - Middle Years – Zoe Waters

Encouragement Award - Senior Years - Eleanor Hanly

Most Valuable Player - Middle Years -  Leewana Harrison

Most Valuable Player - Senior Years - Ella Kowitz

Tennis

Encouragement Award - Amelie Powell

Touch

Encouragement Award - Middle Years – Lily Adamson

Encouragement Award - Senior Years - Sienna Norris

Most Valuable Player - Middle Years -  Kenzie Dwan

Most Valuable Player - Senior Years - Katelyn Collie

Volleyball

Encouragement Award - Middle Years – Alli Harris

Encouragement Award - Senior Years - Ellie Sands

Most Valuable Player - Middle Years -  Nyah Thorn

Most Valuable Player - Senior Years - Piper Doust

Water Polo

Encouragement Award - Senior Years - Isabella Poole

Most Valuable Player - Senior Years - Kari Donaldson

Player of the Year

Football Player of the Year - Izzy Harris

Netball Player of the Year - Junior Vicki Wilson - Halle Webster

Netball Player of the Year - Senior Vicki Wilson - Molly Martin

Touch Football Player of the Year - 13 Years - Ruby Leicht

Touch Football Player of the Year - 15 Years - Katelyn Collie

Touch Football Player of the Year - Opens - Matilda Leicht

Volleyball Player of the Year - Senior Schools Cup - Jemmah Ronsen

Volleyball Player of the Year - Intermediate Schools Cup - Mia Coetzee

Rugby Player of the Year - Under 15 - Leewana Harrison 

Rugby Player of the Year - Opens - Jemmah Ronsen

Tennis Player of the Year - Knowles Cup - Middle Years - Rheanca Lincoln

Tennis Player of the Year - Knowles Cup - Senior Years - Ella Christie

Swimmer of the Year - Middle Years - Isabella Kings

Swimmer of the Year - Senior Years - Keeleigh Cauley-Gleeson

Full Colours

Equestrian - Becci Roellgen

Equestrian - Charlotte Drynan

Equestrian - Emily Wheatley

Equestrian - Georgia Wheatley

Equestrian - Holly Hurst

Equestrian - Kate Johnstone

Equestrian - Lucy Stanford

Equestrian - Lydia Stanhope

Equestrian - Mia Nolan

Equestrian - Piper Doust

Equestrian - Piper Wise

Hockey - Stella Suey

Orienteering - Laura de Jong

The 2021 Sport Captains were also announced, congratulations to the following girls:

AFL - Emily Wheatley

Athletics - Kartia Chin

Campdrafting - Georgie Keating

Cross Country - Laura de Jong

Equestrian - Piper Wise

Football - Olivia Smith

Futsal - Rebecca Lamb

Netball - Josephine Crothers

Rugby 7s - Holly Anlezark

Rugby League - Anna Dingley

Softball - Ella Harvey

Swimming - Lily Rowe

Tennis - Tiggy Ladner

Touch - Holly Willmington

Volleyball - Michaela Horn

Water Polo - Amy Webster

Click here to view the photo gallery.