Start typing to begin your search

Loading results...

{{r.Name}}

{{r.Description}}

Read more

We're sorry, there are no items matching that search

eNews Archive.

– Be Connected. –

Eisteddfod Results

Now that Eisteddfod has concluded please see below for official results taken from the Toowoomba Eisteddfod website.

MSY GROUPS
Secondary School Orchestra 
Glennie School Orchestra - 2nd

Secondary School String Ensemble
Glennie School String Ensemble - 3rd

Secondary School Small String A Grade Ensemble 
Glennie School Chamber Strings - Highly Commended 

Open Stage Band
Glennie School Big Band - 2nd

Secondary School A Grade Stage Band
Glennie School Big Band - 3rd

Secondary School Woodwind/Brass/Rhythm Ensemble
Glennie School Jazz Ensemble - 1st

Secondary School Woodwind or Brass Ensemble
Glennie School Woodwind Ensemble - 2nd

Secondary School Small Instrumental Ensemble
Glennie School Jazz Ensemble - 1st

Secondary School Percussion or ORFF Ensemble
Glennie School Year 12 Music Class - 2nd
Glennie School Year 11 Music Class - 3rd

Year 9 and under Jazz/Uptempo Modern Group Educational School 

MSY INDIVIDUAL/SMALL GROUPS
Year 7 to 9 String Duet 
Amelia Tranter and Rheanca Lincoln - 3rd

Secondary String (unaccompanied) A Grade Trio/Quartet
Glenne School String Quartet - Highly Commended 

Year 11 and 12 Any Other Woodwind, including recorder Solo
Anyela Naumann - 2nd

Year 9 and 10 Any Other Woodwind, including recorder solo
Gabrielle Kleidon - 1st

Year 7 and 8 Saxophone Solo
Isabella Poole - Highly Commended

Year 11 and 12 Popular/Jazz/Movie Brass Solo
Kate Osborne - 2nd

Year 11 and 12 Trumpet or Cornet Solo
Kate Osborne - 1st

Secondary Brass Duet 
Isabella Shelton and Kate Osborne - 3rd

Secondary Brass (unaccompanied) Trio/Quartet
Glennie School Brass Quartet - 1st

Year 12 and under Woodwind or Brass Concerto
Isabella Lilford - 3rd

Year 9 and 10 Popular/Jazz/Movie Woodwind Solo
Gabrielle Kleidon - Highly Commended

Year 7 to 9 Non-Humorous Solo
Ruby Tighe - 3rd

Year 7 to 9 Slam Solo
Isabelle Morrissey - Highly Commended

Year 7 Humorous (Female) Solo
Mya Gilbert - Highly Commended

Year 9 and 10 Clarinet Solo
Isabella Apalais - 1st
Lauren Lester - Highly Commended

Year 7 Memorised Prose Solo
Mya Gilbert - 3rd

Secondary Woodwind (unaccompanied) Trio/Quartet
Glennie School Clarinet Quartet - Highly Commended

Year 7 to 9 Original Story Telling Solo
Isabella Poole - Highly Commended

Year 7 and 8 Popular/Jazz/Movie Woodwind Solo
Mia Brown - 3rd

Year 9 and 10 Other Brass Solo
Harriet Dummett - 1st 
Isabella Lilford - 2nd
Hannah Waterfall - 3rd

Year 9 and 10 Popular/Jazz/Movie Brass SOlo
Hannah Waterfall - 2nd
Isabella Lilford - 3rd
Isabella Shelton - Highly Commended

Secondary Clarinet Duet 
Kate Healy and Lauren Lester - 2nd
Hallie Thompson and Poppy Penberthy - Highly Commended

Secondary Saxophone Duet
Isabella Apalais and Kartia Chin - Highly Commended

Secondary School Drum Kit Solo
Aimee Lawler - 2nd

Year 10 to 12 Brass Championship Solo
Hannah Waterfall - 2nd

Year 9 Humorous Solo
Penelope Lawson - 3rd 

JY GROUPS

Primary School Orchestra 
Glennie School JY Orchestra - 2nd 

Primary School Beginner Band 
Glennie School JY Concert Band - 2nd

Primary School Woodwind Ensemble
Glennie School Year 5 Woodwind Ensemble - 2nd

Primary Brass Trio/Quartet 
Glennie School JY Brass Quartet - 3rd 

Primary School Brass Ensemble 
Glennie School JY Brass Ensemble - 1st 

JY INDIVIDUAL/SMALL GROUPS

All-Age Graded String Solo Grades 1 or 2 Level
Chloe Archinal - Highly Commended

Primary String Trio/Quartet
Glennie School Gold String Trio - 3rd

Year 6 and Under String Duet
Amy Leis and Kate Leis - 2nd 

All-Age Graded String Solo Preliminary 
Emily Davidson - Highly Commended

Year 6 and under Any Other Woodwind, including recorder Solo
Chloe Archinal - 2nd

Year 5 and Under Trumpet or Cornet Solo
Xanthe Schubert - 2nd

Year 5 and Under Popular/Jazz/Movie Trumpet or Cornet Solo
Xanthe Schubert - 1st
Emily Statham - 2nd

Primary Brass Duet 
Lily McGinn and Xanthe Schubert - 2nd 

Year 6 Other Brass Solo
Skyla Fleming 

Year 6 Popular/Jazz/Movie Trumpet or Cornet Solo
Charlotte Baker - 2nd
Freya Statham - 3rd

Year 3 and under Humorous Solo
Ira Kedilaya - Highly Commended
Shashaa Logitharan - Highly Commended

Year 4 Verse Speaking (female) Solo
Evie Prince - Highly Commended

Primary Non-Humorous (Female) Solo
Penelope Litz - Highly Commended

Year 5 Humorous Solo
Charlotte Tranter - Highly Commended

Primary Memorised Prose Solo
Bailey Crisp - Highly Commended
Caitlyn Morrissey - Highly Commended

Year 6 and Under Popular/Jazz/Traditional String Solo
Louise Anderson - Highly Commended

Year 4 or Under Violin or Viola Solo
Chloe Chai - Highly Commended