Toowoomba Show Arts prizes awarded

5 May 2017

It was another successful year for girls submitting artworks into the Heritage Toowoomba Royal Show. This week, Middle Years girls received copies of their artworks and prizes at Assembly.

Congratulations to all the girls from Junior, Middle and Senior Years who won prizes for their artworks at the Heritage Bank Toowoomba Royal Show: 

CHAMPION PRIMARY SCHOOL SCULPTURE OF THE SHOW

  • Philippa Lilford

CHAMPION PRIMARY SCHOOL PICTURE OF THE SHOW

  • Kate Healy

CHAMPION SECONDARY PICTURE OF SHOW

  • Georgia Marsh

RESERVE CHAMPION PRIMARY SCHOOL SCULPTURE OF THE SHOW

  • Hannah Stunden

RESERVE CHAMPION PRIMARY SCHOOL PICTURE OF SHOW

  • Elle Middleton

RESERVE CHAMPION SECONDARY PICTURE OF SHOW

  • Taleah McGrane

PRE-PREP COLOUR PICTURE

  • 1st Josie Wood
  • 2nd Annesley Morgan
  • 3rd Maggie Varley
  • Highly Commended – Mason Dixon
  • Highly Commended – Annabella Brown

PREP COLOUR PICTURE

  • Highly Commended – Jessica Archinal

PREP HANDWRITING

  • 1st Naomi Fisher
  • 2nd Abbie Hill

PREP COLLAGE

  • 3rd Lucy Beard

YEAR 1 HANDWRITING

  • 1st Giselle Statham
  • 2nd Gisele Hede
  • 3rd Grace Thomas

YEAR 1 COLOUR PICTURE

  • 1st Chloe Xin-Yi Chai
  • 2nd Elle Middleton
  • 3rd Amelia DeClark

YEAR 1 & 2 BLACK & WHITE PICTURE

  • 1st Emily Yevdokimov
  • 2nd Richa Vimal
  • 3rd Demi Hardgrave
  • Highly Commended – Zara Homar

YEAR 1 & 2 PRINTMAKING

  • 1st Sophie Nobbs

YEAR 1 & 2 COLLAGE

  • 1st Elle Middleton
  • 2nd Caitlin Morrissey
  • 3rd Ella Donovan
  • Highly Commended – Natalie Hockaday

YEAR 2 HANDWRITING

  • 1st Disha Gowda
  • 2nd Emily Yevdokimov

YEAR 2 COLOUR PICTURE

  • 1st Darcy Vaschina
  • 2nd Meg Roper
  • Highly Commended – Disha Gowda

YEAR 3 COLOUR PICTURE

  • 1st Alliah Oats
  • Highly Commended – Sophie Nobbs
  • Highly Commended – Emily Miller
  • Highly Commended – Emily Statham

YEAR 3 & 4 BLACK & WHITE PICTURE

  • 2nd Charlotte Foran

YEAR 3 & 4 PRINTMAKING

  • Highly Commended – Mashal Imam
  • Highly Commended – Isabelle Morrissey

YEAR 3 & 4 COLLAGE

  • 1st Addyson Jones
  • 2nd Freya Statham
  • 3rd Philippa Lilford
  • Highly Commended – Xanthe Schubert
  • Highly Commended – Aishani Kumar

YEAR 4 COLOUR PICTURE

  • 1st Kate Roper
  • 3rd Charlotte Townsing
  • 4th Isabella Jones

YEAR 5 HANDWRITING

  • 1st Sabana Duncan
  • 2nd Dulini Dewage
  • 3rd Holly Smith

YEAR 5 COLOUR PICTURE

  • 1st Jayde Pearson
  • 2nd Isabelle Morrissey

YEAR 5 DIGITAL BOOK COVER

  • 1st Isabelle Morrissey
  • 2nd Bethany Casey
  • 3rd Elizabeth Cross

YEAR 5 SCULPTURE

  • 1st Philippa Lilford
  • 2nd Claire Doyle
  • 3rd Kelsey-Rae Terry
  • 4th Cara Cronje
  • Highly Commended – Maya Powell
  • Highly Commended – Keira Nicholls
  • Highly Commended – Charlotte Townsing

YEAR 5 & 6 COLLAGE

  • 1st Aalia Magzub-Colvin
  • 2nd Sophie Fawckner
  • Highly Commended – Charlotte Foran
  • Highly Commended – Philippa Lilford

YEAR 6 HANDWRITING

  • 1st Mia Brown
  • 3rd Meghan Whiteside
  • 4th Bianca Markham

YEAR 6 COLOUR PICTURE

  • 1st Kate Healy
  • 2nd Mia Van de Merwe
  • 3rd Emma Anderson
  • 4th Prisha Gupte
  • Highly Commended – Jessica Tann
  • Highly Commended – Amelie Clifford
  • Highly Commended – Arianne Oliveros
  • Highly Commended – Holly Lareman

YEAR 6 DIGITAL BOOK COVER

  • 1st Chloe Gotze
  • 2nd Rheanca Lincoln
  • 3rd Kristen Davies

YEAR 6 SCULPTURE

  • 1st Hannah Stunden
  • 3rd Emerson Jones

SPECIAL NEEDS ARTWORK AGE 6 & 7

  • 1st Ella Baker

SPECIAL NEEDS ARTWORK AGE 10, 11 & 12

  • 1st Sidney Cochrane

YEARS 7, 8 & 9 PRINTMAKING

  • 1st Emily Webster
  • 2nd Anli Morgan
  • 3rd Lauren Ryan

YEAR 8 COLOUR PICTURE

  • 1st Taleah McGrane
  • 2nd Alyssa Baker
  • 3rd Alex McDonald
  • Highly Commended – Hayley Bell
  • Highly Commended – Taylah Stanley

YEAR 9 DRAWING

  • 1st Brittney Nicholson
  • 2nd Brittney Nicholson
  • 3rd Lauren Hopgood

YEAR 11 DRAWING

  • 1st Georgia Marsh
  • 3rd Angela Sharp
  • 4th Josie Fawckner
  • Highly Commended – Paige Caldwell
  • Highly Commended – McKoy Loomis

SPECIAL NEEDS ARTWORK AGE 13-14

  • 1st Caitlin Scarlett

Absent from Middle and Senior Years photos:  McKoy Loomis and Josie Fawckner

Original artworks will be on display in the Assembly Hall for all the enjoy.  Click here to view the photo gallery.

Previous Page